Chipolopolo start preps for dead rubber AFCON qualifier

Chipolopolo Boys stand in coach Aggrey Chiyangi has named 25 locally based players for this month’s African Cup of Nations qualifier against Namibia.

Zesco United and Nkana players are not part of the squad as owing to CAF Confederations Cup engagements.

The likes of Lazarous Kambole, Simon Silwimba, John Ching’andu, Kondwani Mtonga, Shadreck Musonda, Festus Mbewe, Kelvin Mubanga Kampamba, and maybe Ronald ‘Sate Sate’ Kampamba will join next week after this weekend’s Group C ties which will see Zesco United host Asante Kotoko while Nkana will be away in Khartoum against Al Hilal.

With the quartet Patson Daka, Enock Mwepu, (both Austria), Fashion Sakala (Belgium) and Emmanuel Banda (France) expected to join the Under-23, Chiyangi might summon (Stopilla Sunzu (France) Evans Kangwa (Russia) and Lubambo Musonda (Poland) to beef up the Chipolopolo Boys.

From around the continent, South Africa has the biggest contingent led by Orlando Pirates duo Justin Shonga and Augustine Mulenga.

Polokwane City’s Salulani Phiri might earn a recall while Kennedy Mweene might be given a rest.

Red hot Musonda Mwape, straight from banging a hatrick over the weekend for Black Leopards and took his tally to 12 goals is set to be recalled after an almost 25 months absence.

Chippa United’s Donashamo Malama might also be considered.

TP Mazembe trio Rainford Kalaba, Nathan Sinkala and Kabaso Chongo together with Clatous Chama from Tanzania are all available for selection.

But there are rumours that Chiyangi wants to feature a locally assembly side in order to prepare for CHAN qualifiers.

The team which is being led by the returning Rodger Kola will have their first training session on Monday afternoon after at Nkoloma Stadium.

GOALKEEPERS – Lawrence Mulenga (Power Dynamos), Justine Munyika (Green Eagles), Gregory Sanjase (City of Lusaka)

DEFENDERS – Allan Kamwanga (Power Dynamos), Jimmy Chisenga (Red Arrows), Lawrence Chungu, Adrian Chama, Stephen Kabamba (Green Buffaloes), Isaac Shamujompa (Buildcon), Luka Banda (Napsa Stars), Munene Nchimunya (Mufulira Wanderers)

MIDFIELDERS – Ernest Mbewe (Zanaco), Bruce Musakanya (Red Arrows), Austine Muwowo (Forest Rangers), Lameck Silwaba (Buildcon), Benson Sakala (Power Dynamos), Jack Chirwa, Mike Katriba (Green Buffaloes), Spencer Sautu, George Chaloba (Green Eagles), Clement Mundia (Kabwe Warriors)

STRIKERS – Tapson Kaseba (Green Eagles), Moses Phiri (Buildcon), Alex Ng’onga (Power Dynamos), Rodger Kola (Zanaco)

Add a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.

WP2Social Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com